PFAS in Products
[…] For questions or comments on the PFAS in Products program, you can contact the Department directly by e-mail at: PFASProducts@Maine.gov


Frequently Asked Questions

Click on the topics below to expand each section.

What products must be reported?

Any product sold, offered for sale, or distributed for sale in Maine which contains intentionally added PFAS must be reported to the Department.

38 M.R.S. §1614 (1)(G) defines a product as “an item manufactured, assembled, packaged or otherwise prepared for sale to consumers, including its product components, sold or distributed for personal, residential, commercial or industrial use, including for use in making other products.” The statute defines “product component” as “an identifiable component of a product, regardless of whether the manufacturer of the product is the manufacturer of the component.”