Year |
Teacher of the Year |
School at Time of Award |
---|---|---|
2023 | Matt Bernstein | Casco Bay High School, Portland |
2022 | Kelsey Stoyanova | Reeds Brook Middle School, Hampden |
2021 | Cindy Soule | Gerald Talbot School, Portland |
2020 | Heather Whitaker | Gorham Middle School, Gorham |
2019 | Joseph Hennessey | Piscataquis Community High School, Guilford |
2018 | Kaitlin Young | SeDoMoCha Elementary and Middle School, Dover-Foxcroft |
2017 | Tamara Ranger | Skowhegan Area Middle School |
2016 | Talya Edlund | Pond Cove Elementary School, Cape Elizabeth |
2015 | Jennifer Dorman | Skowhegan Area Middle School |
2014 | Karen MacDonald | King Middle School, Portland |
2013 | Shannon Shanning | Bruce M. Whittier Middle School, Poland |
2012 | Alana Margeson | Caribou High School |
2011 | Shelly Moody | Williams Elementary School, Oakland |
2010 | Kevin Grover | D.W. Lunt Elementary School, Falmouth |
2009 | Gloria Noyes | Congin Elementary School, Westbrook |
2008 | Martin McKeon | Sanford High School |
2007 | Brittany Ray | Narraguagus High School, Harrington |
2006 | Donna Tardif | Montello Elementary School, Lewiston |
2005 | Sherri Gould | Nokomis Regional High School, Newport |
2004 | Marguerite Lawler-Rohner | Fred C. Wescott Jr. High, Westbrook |
2003 | Betsy Ann Mayo | Crooked River Elementary School, Casco |
2002 | Peter Lancia | Saccarappa Elementary School, Westbrook |
2001 | Elaine Hendrickson | Skyway Middle School, Presque Isle |
2000 | Todd Fields | Westbrook Regional Vocational Center |
1999 | Pete Pedersen | Vinalhaven High School |
1998 | Joanne Alex | Stillwater Montessori School, Old Town |
1997 | Paul McDowell | Harrison Lyseth Elementary School, Portland |
1996 | Robert Maurais | Yarmouth Middle School |
1995 | Argy Nestor | D.R. Gaul Middle School, Union |
1994 | Dorothy Maxwell | Sacopee Valley High School, Hiram |
1993 | Richard Kent | Mountain Valley High School, Rumford |
1992 | Franklin McElwain | Limestone Community School |
1991 | Stephen Ellwood | St. Francis Elementary School |
1990 | Bill Nave | River Valley Alternative School, Turner |
1989 | Marjorie Miller | Longfellow Elementary School, Portland |
1988 | Irving Richardson | Mast Landing School, Freeport |
1987 | Linda Voss | China Elementary School |
1986 | Charles Seymour | Camden Hills Regional High School |
1985 | John Moffitt | Windham High School |
1984 | Lawrence Greenleaf | Belfast Area High School |
1983 | Marlene Day | |
1982 | Rena Labbe | Madawaska Middle School |
1981 | Sarah Chipman | |
1980 | Gordon Corbett | |
1979 | Janice Parker | |
1978 | Mildred Merrill | South School, Rockland |
1977 | Irene Armstrong | |
1976 | Roberta Rogers | Falmouth High School |
1975 | Maureen Wallace | |
1974 | Vivian Smith | |
1973 | Doris Connors | |
1972 | Marilyn Todd | |
1971 | James Fiske | |
1970 | Ruth Nunan | |
1969 | Emmett Stevens | |
1968 | Elizabeth Brennan | |
1967 | Donald Mailloux | |
1966 | Madelyn Linscott | |
1964 | Karlton E. Higgins | |
1958 | Dorothy Green | |
1954 | Elizabeth Ray |